LEADERSHIP AT FPC

Elders

class of 2022

Jason Bearden

Carl Jamison

Elaine Kizzire

Leslie Miller

Paige Mize

Trace Neighbors

Mike Palecek

Robin Patton

Shannon Wright

Youth Elder: Durham Davis

class of 2023

Rudy Gibson

Sara Kaylor

Allison Lehman

Robert Loper

Ashley Maughan

Kit Moss

Tommy Smith

Leanne Spencer

Michael Stilson

Ross Vaughn

class of 2024

Robert Almon, Jr

Melanie Danner

Emily Deal

Jennie King

Stacy McCants

David McGiffert

Emily Meriwether

George Miller

Linda Phifer

Bob Singleton

Deacons

class of 2022

Louise Bailey

Ray Brignac

Steven Deal

Erica Gambrell

Dee Hamner

Lyman Hardy

Jana Henry

Mary George Howell

Megan McGiffert

Katherina Pearson

Jim Voltz

Anna Whitfield

Youth Deacon: Channing Vick

class of 2023

Susan Campbell

Courtney Crowder

Kristine Fitts

Parker Grissom

Darrell Hargreaves

Tana Latham

Case McNeill

Marcella Redden

Liz Sadler

Kelly Vick

Eric Yates

class of 2024

Maegan Biehn

Porter Chambers

Lauren Curtner-Smith

Sage Hickman

Krysta Hood

Kerri Morthland

Clint Moutnain

Kyle Neighbors

Phillip Ward

SESSION
Moderator
: Michael Bailey

Vice Moderators: Lou Ann Sellers & Andy Spaulding

Clerk: Leanne Spencer

Treasurer: Mike Echols

Trustees: Carl Jamison ('22), Robert Loper ('23), & David McGiffert ('24)

THE SESSION AND DIACONATE

OVERSEE THE

DIFFERENT COMMITTEES.

DIACONATE

Moderator: Jim Voltz

Vice Moderator: Tana Latham

Staff Liason: Lou Ann Sellers

CHRISTIAN EDUCATION

(Session Committee)

Rudy Gibson (Chair)

Linda Phifer (Vice Chair)

Paige Mize

Staff: Rachel Winter


Meets: 2nd Tuesday @ 5:30PM

ENDOWMENT

(Session Committee)

Robert Loper (Chair)

Bob Singleton (Vice Chair)

Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: 3rd Monday @ 12:30PM

FINANCE

(Session Committee)

Robert Almon (Chair)

Robert Loper (Vice Chair)

Staff: Jackie Joiner & Michael Bailey


Meets: 3rd Monday @ 12:00PM

PERSONNEL

(Session Committee)

Mike Palecek (Chair)

Ashley Maughn (Vice Chair)

Courtney Crowder

Melanie Danner

Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: 1st Wednesday @ 12:00PM

SOC (Strengthening of the Church)

(Session Committee)

Kit Moss (Chair)

Sage Hickman

Shannon Wright

Staff: Lou Ann Sellers


Meets: 2nd Monday @ 12:00PM

WORSHIP

(Session Committee)

Ross Vaughn (Chair)

Jennie King (Vice Chair)

Elaine Kizzire

Staff: Margie Johnston & Michael Bailey


Meets: 1st Monday @ 5:30PM

YOUTH

(Session Committee)

Robin Patton (Chair)

Sara Kaylor (Vice Chair)

Durham Davis

Emily Meriwether

Staff: Rachel Winter & Andy Spaulding


Meets: 1st Monday @ 5:30PM

COLLEGE

(Joint Session/Diaconate Committee)

Jason Bearden (Chair)
Allison Lehman (Vice Chair)
Dee Hamner
Parker Grissom
Lauren Curtner-Smith
George Miller

Staff: Andy Spaulding


Meets: 1st Monday @ 5:15PM

LONG RANGE PLANNING

(Joint Session/Diaconate Committee)

Mike Stilson (Chair)
Trace Neighbors (Vice Chair)
Steven Deal
Kristine Fitts
David McGiffert

Kerri Morthland
Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: 2nd Tuesday @ 4:30PM

MISSION

(Joint Session/Diaconate Committee)

Leslie Miller (Chair)
Anna Whitfield (Vice Chair)
Louise Bailey
Susan Campbell
Stacy McCants

Tommy Smith
Phillip Ward
Staff: Lou Ann Sellers


Meets: 2nd Tuesday @ 5:00PM

STEWARDSHIP

(Joint Session/Diaconate Committee)

Carl Jamison (Chair)
Emily Deal (Vice Chair)
Darrell Hargreaves

Clint Mountain

Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: 2nd Monday @ 12:00PM

BUILDINGS & GROUNDS

(Diaconate Committee)

Lyman Hardy (Chair)
Case McNeill
Kyle Neighbors

Staff: Jackie Joiner


Meets: TBD

DEACON CARE

(Diaconate Committee)

Tana Latham (Chair)

Jim Voltz (Vice Chair)

Ray Brignac

Krysta Hood

Staff: Lou Ann Sellers


Meets: 2nd Wednesday @ 4:30PM

EARLY CHILDHOOD

(Diaconate Committee)

Marcella Redden (Chair)

Maegan Biehn (Vice Chair)

Jana Henry

Staff: Rachel Winter


Meets: TBD

FAMILY CONNECTION

(Diaconate Committee)

Erica Gambrell (Chair)

Liz Sadler (Vice Chair)
Porter Chambers

Katherina Pearson

Staff: Andy Spaulding


Meets: TBD

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

(Diaconate Committee)

Megan McGiffert (Chair)
Eric Yates (Vice Chair)

Parker Grissom

Russell Howard

Channing Vick

Staff: Suzanne Cornett


Meets: 3rd Wednesday @ 5:15PM

WELCOME

(Diaconate Committee)

Mary George Howell (Chair)
Kelly Vick (Vice Chair)
Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: 1st Tuesday @ 4:00PM

NOMINATING

(Congregational Committee)

Carl Jamison (Chair)

Lillian Beavers
Mark Byars
Scott Donaldson

Shelley Jones

Virginia Parks

Forest Wilson

Staff: Michael Bailey


Meets: As Needed

PRESBYTERIAN WOMEN

(Congregational Committee)

Moderator: Leanne Spencer & Rotating Moderators
Secretary: Louise Bailey
Treasurer: Becky Compton

Staff: Lou Ann Sellers


Meets: Coordinating Team meets

       1st Wednesday @ 9:30AM

UPERK

(Congregational Committee)

Chair: Cal Holt

Secretary: Kristine Fitts
Treasurer: Angela Hamiter

Staff: Andy Spaulding


Meets: 3rd Thursday @ 5:30PM